How much do Roblox developers make?
Roblox publishes both ends of the distribution. They sit hundreds of times apart, and both are true.
The median creator in the DevEx Program received approximately $1,500 over the 12 months ended June 30, 2026, and over 42,000 creators are now in the program.
The top 1,000 creators averaged $1.3M in calendar 2025. That is a different window from the median, so we do not put a ratio on it.
The last year Roblox published both ends for the same period was 2024: a $1,575 median against a $820,000 top-1,000 average, about 521 times apart. Every headline about Roblox millionaires is describing the top. Every creator you actually know is living at the median.
Sources: The Global Impact of Creation on Roblox, Roblox Q4 2025 Shareholder Letter and Roblox Annual Economic Impact Report. Every figure with its period →
Last verified:
The figures, each with its period
Roblox publishes these numbers across three documents that cover different windows. Quote the period with the number, or the number stops being true.
| Figure | Value | Period | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median DevEx payout | ≈$1,500 | the 12 months ended June 30, 2026 | Global Impact report, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Creators in the DevEx Program | 42,000+ | as of Sep 3, 2026 | Global Impact report, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Top 1,000 creators, average | $1.3M | calendar 2025 | Q4 2025 shareholder letter |
| Creator earnings, 2025 | $1.5B+ | calendar 2025 | Global Impact report, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Creator earnings, 2024 | $923M | calendar 2024 | Global Impact report, Sep 3, 2026 |
| Median against top 1,000, same period | $1,575 vs $820,000 (≈521×) | the 12 months ended December 31, 2024 | Economic Impact report, Sep 4, 2025 |
| DevEx fees recognized, latest quarter | $363M | Q2 2026 | Q2 2026 shareholder letter |
Citing this page? The figures above are Roblox's; the compilation, the period labels and the revision log are ours.
Roblox creator earnings figures, compiled from Roblox's own reports and shareholder letters by LootTally, updated September 5, 2026: https://loottally.com/how-much-do-roblox-developers-make
The distribution, drawn honestly
Four tiers from the same report, same year. Note the scale before reading the shape.
A distribution like this is not a ladder where effort moves you up a rung at a time. The top 10 average $33,900,000 — more than 41 times what the top 1,000 average, who are themselves 521 times above the median. Each tier is roughly an order of magnitude above the one below it.
Roblox has since reported the top 1,000 at $1.3M for calendar 2025, up over 50% on the year, while the median for the twelve months to June 2026 came in around $1,500. The top moved a lot; the middle did not. Over the same stretch the program grew from more than 24,500 creators to more than 42,000. Roblox publishes no cohort data, so the aggregates cannot say who the new participants are or what they earn — only that a much larger program produced a median that barely moved.
The useful way to read that: your realistic outcome is the median, and the tail is a lottery you are also entered into. Planning around the tail is how people spend years on something that was never going to pay rent. Planning around the median, and treating the tail as upside, is how people build something sustainable.
What creators earned, year by year
Calendar-year totals earned through DevEx. Two of the three are Roblox's own figures from one sentence of one report; the earliest is community-documented and drawn differently.
In 2025, creators earned $1.5B+ through DevEx, against $923M in 2024 — growth of at least 62%, and the first calendar year above a billion dollars. Both figures come from The Global Impact of Creation on Roblox, published September 3, 2026.
But the total is the number that misleads people most, because the tempting next step is to divide it by the creator count and call the result an average. That calculation fails twice here. The total is a floor for calendar 2025 while the 42,000+ count is a floor from a report dated Sep 3, 2026, so the two do not describe one population in one period. And even a clean mean would sit an order of magnitude above the median, dragged there by the same handful of studios at the top. That is exactly why the median matters and the mean does not.
One figure is deliberately not on the chart: Roblox has also said creators earned over $1 billion in the twelve months to June 2025. That is a rolling window, not a calendar year, and putting it on the same axis would produce a chart that looks authoritative and is quietly wrong about its own x-axis.
What Roblox books for creators every quarter
The one series on this page that grows by a column every three months. Each value is stated in that quarter's shareholder letter as "developer exchange fees", the expense Roblox recognizes as creators earn exchangeable Robux.
| Quarter | DevEx fees | Year on year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | $231.5M | +36% | Shareholder letter, Oct 31, 2024 |
| Q4 2024 | $280.6M | +27% | Shareholder letter, Feb 6, 2025 |
| Q1 2025 | $281.6M | +39% | Shareholder letter, May 1, 2025 |
| Q2 2025 | $316.4M | +52% | Shareholder letter, Jul 31, 2025 |
| Q3 2025 | $427.9M | +85% | Shareholder letter, Oct 30, 2025 |
| Q4 2025 | $477M | +70% | Shareholder letter, Feb 5, 2026 |
| Q1 2026 | $423M | +50% | Shareholder letter, Apr 30, 2026 |
| Q2 2026 | $363M | +15% | Shareholder letter, Jul 30, 2026 |
"Developer exchange fees" is Roblox's accounting name for what it owes creators through DevEx. Roblox recognizes the expense as creators earn Robux that is eligible for exchange, so the quarterly figure tracks what creators earned in the quarter; the cash can arrive in a later one. It is still the cleanest payout figure the company publishes: one number per quarter, stated in dollars, in a document filed with regulators. The four quarters of 2025 add up to $1.5B, which is how the "$1.5B+" headline is built.
The shape has one obvious feature. The figure stepped up sharply in the second half of 2025 — 85% and 70% year-on-year — after the standard DevEx rate rose on September 5, 2025 and Roblox paid out more per Robux earned. By Q2 2026 growth had slowed to 15%, and that comparison still runs against a quarter that predates the increase, so the rate change alone does not explain the slowdown. The next column arrives with the Q3 2026 letter in late October; we add it the same week.
The series starts at Q3 2024, the earliest quarter we have checked against the shareholder letter itself. Roblox's earlier press releases carry the figure further back; the series extends backwards as each of those is verified, and never with a value inferred from a growth rate.
Where creator money actually comes from
- Game passes
- One-off purchases granting a permanent benefit inside your experience. The platform takes 30%, you keep 70%. The most common first revenue any creator sees.
- Developer products
- Repeatable purchases — currency, consumables, revives. Same 70/30 split. Scales with engagement rather than with your player count, which is why a small dedicated audience can out-earn a large casual one.
- Avatar items in the Marketplace
- A completely different economics. The creator share is progressive, starting at 30% at the price floor and only reaching 70% at six times it. Pricing near the floor hands most of the money to the platform.
- Private servers and paid access
- Recurring or gated revenue at the standard 70/30 split. Smaller in aggregate, but far steadier than purchase-driven income.
- Creator Rewards
- Platform-funded rather than player-funded: Robux for daily engagement and for bringing new players to Roblox. Replaced Premium Payouts in July 2025.
The split between these matters more than most creators expect. A game-pass-driven experience and a UGC-driven one with identical gross revenue can end up with very different amounts reaching the creator, because avatar items in the Marketplace run on a progressive share that starts at 30% rather than 70%. The two fee systems, side by side.
What separates the creators who get paid
The data above says nothing about causation, so this section is explicitly observation rather than statistics — but the patterns are consistent enough to be worth stating, and they contradict most of the advice aimed at new creators.
One experience, iterated, beats many launched. The instinct when something underperforms is to build the next thing. Experiences that reach meaningful revenue are almost always ones that got updated for years, because Roblox's discovery rewards retention and session length — metrics that only improve with iteration on something people already play.
Retention beats acquisition. A modest audience that returns is worth far more than a large one that does not, because developer product revenue scales with engagement rather than headcount. This is why creators are frequently surprised that a game with fewer players out-earns one with more.
Monetization design is a skill, separate from making the game. Two experiences with identical traffic can differ several-fold in revenue depending on what is sold, at what price, and at what point in the session. Most new creators price by instinct and never revisit it.
Collaboration is normal at the top and rare at the bottom. The upper tiers are dominated by teams — a builder, a scripter, a UI designer, someone doing community. Solo creators are heavily represented near the median and thinly represented above it, which is worth knowing before deciding to do everything yourself. In Roblox's own survey of U.S. creators, 83% of respondents said they operate as individuals rather than studios; the survey does not break that down by earnings.
None of this is a formula, and anyone presenting it as one is selling a course. It is the shape of what the successful cases have in common, offered so that the time you spend is spent on the things that appear to matter.
The path to a first payout, realistically
Before any of the figures above apply, there is a gate: 30,000 earned Robux, worth $114.00 at the standard rate. Not Robux you bought or were given — Robux you earned by selling something.
That gate is where most creators stop, and it is worth saying plainly that stopping there is the ordinary outcome, not a personal failure. Millions of people monetize something on Roblox; 42,000+ are in the DevEx Program. The filter is severe.
There is also no typical timeline, and any content promising one is selling a course. What can be said honestly is that the creators who reach the threshold generally did it by iterating on one experience for a long time rather than by launching many, and that the first payout usually arrives long after the point where most people would have quit.
If you are building toward that number, the eligibility checker tracks the gap.
What the numbers do not tell you
Every figure on this page describes outcomes. None of them describes effort, and the distance between those two things is where most of the misleading writing about Roblox earnings lives.
A $1.3M average does not mean a thousand people found a $1.3M strategy. It means a thousand experiences, most of them worked on for years by teams rather than individuals, currently sit at the top of an attention distribution that reshuffles constantly. Last year's top 1,000 is not this year's, and the ones that persist tend to have shipped updates continuously for a very long time.
The median tells you something more useful and less repeated: for someone who has actually got far enough to be in the DevEx Program — past the 30,000 gate, past the eligibility requirements, past the point where most people stop — the typical annual result is around $1,500. That is real money and it is not a job.
Reading this if you are fifteen
A large share of the people asking this question are teenagers deciding how much of their life to put into building on Roblox. The honest framing, which almost nothing else written about this offers, is three things at once.
The money is real. Creators earned $1.5B+ through DevEx in 2025. People genuinely support themselves this way. This is not a scam and it is not fake.
The odds are severe and the distribution is not a ladder. Millions monetize something; 42,000+ are in the DevEx Program. Effort improves your position but does not move you smoothly up the tiers, because each one sits roughly an order of magnitude above the last.
The skills transfer completely. This is the part that gets lost. Someone who spends two years building experiences on Roblox learns scripting, 3D asset production, UI design, analytics, community management, pricing, and how to ship something people actually use — and that is true whether or not they ever clear 30,000 earned Robux. Those skills are worth more, and more reliably, than the median payout.
The bad version of this advice is "anyone can make it". The other bad version is "do not bother". The accurate version is that the expected financial return is low, the variance is enormous, and the consolation prize is a genuinely valuable set of skills — which makes it a reasonable thing to spend time on and an unreasonable thing to bet on.
How this data gets misquoted
Since this page is meant to be citable, it is worth naming the three errors that show up most often in writing about Roblox creator earnings.
Quoting the mean as if it were typical. Total earnings divided by creator count is arithmetically easy and descriptively useless: the published inputs cover different periods, and even a clean mean would be dragged an order of magnitude above the median by a tail this heavy.
Pairing figures from different periods. A median from one window against a tier average from another yields a bigger, more shareable multiple and an invalid comparison. The 521× on this page uses two figures from one document covering one period, which is why it is smaller than ratios you will see elsewhere — and why we quote the $1.3M top-1,000 figure for 2025 without a ratio at all.
Treating "creators on Roblox" as one population. Millions monetize; 42,000+ are in the DevEx Program. A statistic about the second group says nothing about the first, and most headline figures silently swap between them.
The wider economic picture
Roblox's September 3, 2026 report also measures the platform's effect beyond individual payouts. For 2025 it estimates a U.S. GDP impact of $752M, against $445M for 2024 in the previous report, and $2.4B cumulatively across 2017 to 2025. It counts nearly 12,000 full-time-equivalent jobs globally, of which 7,525 are in the U.S., up 55% on 2024. Of 2025 payments to U.S. creators, 66% — about $444M — went to areas with below-average tech employment.
Outside the U.S. the report gives cumulative figures for 2020 to 2025: €304.2M of GDP impact in the European Union, where the number of creators grew about 70% a year; $46.5M of GDP impact in the Middle East and North Africa, where GDP contribution grew about 101% a year; $15.5M of GDP impact in the Mexico, where creator payouts grew about 63% a year.
Treat these as what they are: figures a company publishes about its own economic importance, using its own methodology. They are useful for scale and unsuited to precision.
How this compares to other creator platforms
The shape is not unusual, which is itself worth knowing. Every open creator platform that publishes payout data produces the same picture: a long tail of people earning almost nothing, a thin middle, and a top fraction of a percent capturing most of the money. YouTube, Twitch, app stores and Roblox all look like this. The only real outlier is Minecraft, and only because it publishes no revenue share at all.
What differs is where the gate sits. Roblox puts a hard threshold in front of any payout at all — 30,000 earned Robux before a single dollar can be converted — where most platforms pay out from a low floor. That threshold is why the 42,000+ figure is so much smaller than the number of people monetizing: many creators earn money on Roblox and never convert any of it.
The practical implication for anyone comparing platforms is that Roblox's published numbers describe a pre-filtered population. A median payout near $1,500 is the median among people who already cleared the gate, not among people who tried. The equivalent figure across everyone who ever published something would be far lower, and Roblox does not publish it.
How these numbers were sourced
This page exists to be quoted, so the sourcing is worth being explicit about. Four first-party documents carry every figure above.
- The Global Impact of Creation on Roblox, published September 3, 2026: the latest median, the participant count, the 2024 and 2025 annual totals, and the economic impact figures.
- Roblox Annual Economic Impact Report, published September 4, 2025: the 2024 median and tier averages used for the distribution chart and the same-period ratio.
- Roblox Q4 2025 Shareholder Letter, February 5, 2026: "For the full year, our top 1,000 creators earned an average of $1.3 million, up over 50% compared to a year ago."
- Each quarterly shareholder letter from Q3 2024 to Q2 2026 for the developer exchange fees series; the table under the quarterly chart links every letter next to its figure.
Community-documentedThe 2023 total of $740.8M is widely reported but not confirmed in a Roblox document we could find. It is drawn differently on the chart and used nowhere else.
One deliberate choice: the only ratio on this page pairs a median and a top-1,000 average that cover the same period from the same document. Pairing the newest median with the newest top-1,000 figure would produce a larger, more shareable multiple and a comparison that does not hold. We would rather publish the smaller number that survives being checked.
Our full sourcing rules. Figures are re-checked after each Roblox earnings release, and every revision is logged below rather than made silently — if you cited this page, you can see what changed since.
Revision log
- September 5, 2026 — Refreshed after Roblox's September 3, 2026 report, The Global Impact of Creation on Roblox: the latest median payout is approximately $1,500 for the 12 months ended June 30, 2026, and the DevEx Program now has over 42,000 creators. The $1.3M top-1,000 average for 2025 and the $477M Q4 2025 payout, previously community-documented, are now first-party via the Q4 2025 shareholder letter. Added the calendar-year payout chart (2024: $923M; 2025: over $1.5B) and a quarterly DevEx fees series from the shareholder letters. The U.S. economic impact figures moved from 2024 to 2025.
- August 23, 2026 — Page published. Corrected the DevEx participant count from a widely circulated 35,500 to the 24,500+ Roblox states in its own Annual Economic Impact Report, and switched the headline comparison to the median and top-1,000 average from that single report so both figures cover the same period.
Frequently asked questions
How much does the average Roblox developer make?
The average is the wrong statistic for this question, because a handful of enormous earners drag it far above what anyone typical receives.
Roblox's own figures: the median creator in the DevEx Program received approximately $1,500 over the 12 months ended June 30, 2026. The top 1,000 averaged $1.3M in calendar 2025. The median is the number that describes a typical creator.
How many people actually make money on Roblox?
More than 42,000 creators are in the DevEx Program — out of millions who monetize something on the platform. That count was 24,500+ a year earlier, so the pool of people who cash out is growing fast.
The gap is the real filter. Earning Robux is common; earning 30,000 of it, which is the minimum before any of it can become money, is not.
Can you make a living from Roblox?
Some people do, and they are genuinely rare. A median of about $1,500 a year is not a living in any country.
Reaching a full-time income means being well up a distribution whose upper tail is extraordinarily thin. It is a realistic ambition and a poor plan — the same way that becoming a professional musician is.
How much is 100,000 Robux worth?
$380.00 at the standard DevEx rate, before payout fees, and only if it was earned rather than bought. Run your own balance →
How much does Roblox pay creators in total?
$1.5B+ in 2025, up from $923M in 2024, according to Roblox. In the most recent quarter, Q2 2026, Roblox recognized $363M in developer exchange fees — the expense it books as creators earn Robux eligible for DevEx. The quarterly series below is updated after each shareholder letter.
How long does it take to make money on Roblox?
There is no typical timeline, and anyone quoting one is selling something. The first hard gate is 30,000 earned Robux — about $114.00. Plenty of creators publish for years without reaching it, and that is the ordinary outcome rather than a failure.
Rate alerts
We update this after each earnings release
New creator payout data lands quarterly. We'll tell you what changed rather than making you re-read the page.
No spam, unsubscribe in one click.